Wellmother Privacy Policy

Wellmother is committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors on this site and those who contact us and study/work with us. By using our site and studying with us you agree to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this policy.  We may update this so please review it from time to time.

  • We keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you. (mostly your name and email)
  • We use your data to respond to your enquiries about our services (the lawful basis for this is “Consent”) and to provide our services to you (the lawful basis for this is “Contract”).
  • We delete your data when it is no longer needed or if you ask us to.
  • We apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data.

For the definition of terms used within this Privacy Notice refer to the ICO website or look at the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

We are happy to answer any questions you have about this Privacy Policy. Contact us via email on [email protected]

What personal data do we hold about you ?

We may collect and process the following data

  • Information about how you use our site for eg pages viewed.  This may include traffic, location and other communication data.
  • Information you provide us: such as when you sign up for a course or our newsletter. You can choose to unsubscribe to the newsletter at any time.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

If used, cookies are downloaded to your computer, but information gathered will not identify you personally as it is statistical data.

You can choose to decline any cookies by going to “settings” on your computer.

If you want to know more about cookies go to: AboutCookies.org.

Using Your Information

We use your information to offer our services to you and to let you know about any changes to our website, and for communicating information about courses you are signed up to.

Sharing information with Third Parties

We only share your information if it is necessary for the validation or organisation of a course with a third party: of whom you will be made aware.  We suggest that you view the Privacy Policy of the course organiser or validating body if you have any concerns and you are of course free to contact us with any questions.

We will we never share or sell your information to anyone else.

Storing Your Personal Data

We store your personal information on restricted database servers using industry standard measures to prevent its loss, misuse and alteration.

It is possible that these servers may store your data in locations outside the UK.  In giving us your data, you agree to this.

Unfortunately as the internet is not totally secure we are unable to guarantee 100% the security of your data.

Financial transactions between us might include some personal data. We are required to keep this information for the current financial year plus an additional six years for accounting purposes.

Storage of Payment Details for on line payments

We do not store your card details, nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties, except where the course is validated with an external body (see above).

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party except:

  • Where we are legally required by law
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business

 Website Third Party Links

Sometimes we may link to third parties on the site. This does not mean that we endorse or approve their privacy policy and we advise you to review it before sending them any personal data.

Access to your Information

In accordance with the General Data Regulation Protections (GDRP: coming into effect on 25 May 2018) you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

If you need to complain about how we are handling your personal data email [email protected] or use the “Contact Us” form on the website.

Your ultimate point of contact for all data protection matters in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. See the Contact us page on the ICO website.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, email us

[email protected]

24 Dunkerry Road Bristol BS3 4LB

Suzanne Yates Ltd trading as Wellmother Company no 9503359

Last updated March 2018